MACHINE NAME = WEB 1
[…] Enforcement of competition regulations - Injunctive relief

The Shipping Act provides specific remedies to the FMC, to enforce the provisions precluding anticompetitive behavior, including bringing civil action and seeking injunctive relief in courts. An amendment in section 41307(b), which relates to port services, expands the scope of the factors that FMC must consider when seeking injunctive relief. The phrase “or to substantially lessen competition in the purchasing of certain covered services”, has been added to the existing language in paragraph 1 after: “produce an unreasonable reduction in transportation service, or an unreasonable increase in transportation cost”. Also, a new paragraph 4 has been added, specifying that “In making a determination under this subsection regarding