MACHINE NAME = WEB 1
[…] Thus, marine terminal operators and their employees are now included in the list of entities the FMC may require a report, account, record, rate, or charge, or a memorandum of facts and transactions related to the business of these entities.

Information

Section 40304(a), was amended to read “Not later than 7 days after the date an agreement is filed, the FMC shall (1) transmit a notice of the filing to the Federal Register for publication; and (2) request interested persons to submit relevant information and documents.” This amendment improves the ability of the FMC to gather necessary information to best evaluate effects on competition.

Ocean Transportation Intermediaries