MACHINE NAME = WEB 1
[…] Reporting on impact of alliances on competition

Section 306(b), providing a list of what FMC shall include in its annual report to Congress, on Foreign Laws and Practices, is amended by adding at the end the following ‘‘(6) an analysis of the impacts on competition for the purchase of certain covered services by alliances of ocean common carriers acting pursuant to an agreement under this part between or among ocean common carriers, including a summary of actions, including corrective actions, taken by the Commission to promote such competition.”

Reports filed with the Commission

Section 40104(a)(1) was amended to read “The FMC may require a common carrier or marine terminal operator, or an officer, receiver, trustee, lessee, agent, or employee of the common carrier or marine terminal operator to file with the Commission a periodical or special report, an account, record, rate, or charge, or a memorandum of facts and transactions related to the business of the common carrier or marine terminal operator, as applicable.” Thus, marine terminal operators and their employees are now included in the list of entities the FMC may require a report, account, record, rate, or charge, or a memorandum of facts and transactions related to the business of these entities.

Information