MACHINE NAME = WEB 1
[…] The Shipping Act prohibits a person from acting as an ocean transportation intermediary (OTI) (meaning a NVOCC or ocean freight forwarder) unless that person holds a valid licence. Section 40901 has been amended, to specify that a person may not “advertise, hold oneself out”, or act as an OTI without a valid licence. Similarly, section 40902 has been amended to specify that a person may not “advertise, hold oneself out” or act as an OTI unless that person furnishes a bond, proof of insurance, or other surety, as determined by the FMC.

Common carriers - Interrelated agreements

Section 41104 was amended to restrict anticompetitive actions of common carriers, by adding a new paragraph 13 at the end, prohibiting them from participating “simultaneously in a rate discussion agreement and an agreement to share vessels, in the same trade, if the interplay of the authorities exercised by the specified agreements is likely, by a reduction in competition, to produce an unreasonable reduction in transportation service or an unreasonable increase in transportation cost.”  

Authority

The amendments preserve the authority of the U.S. Department of Justice regarding antitrust matters.

Transparency